Category: Golfing Union of Ireland

Golfing Union of Ireland All-Ireland Gold Medals 2020

Golfing Union of Ireland Logo [Reference: 1]

Players

NumberNameClub NameHandicap
1Jack BuggyCastlecomer13.7
2Aidan MarsdenTullamore17.6
3Michael McMorrowSeapoint23.3
4Jon MurrayTipperary5.7
5Rory O’ConnorStrandhill1.9
6Stephen O’ReganCastlemartyr15.1
7Kevin StevensRockmount13.1
8Chris SunderlandBeaverstown9.1
9Teresa ThompsonDelgany5.2
10Karen WalshDoneraile32.8
11Mark WehrlyStrandhill3.2
Golfing Union of Ireland All-Ireland Gold Medals 2020 [Reference: 2]

Report

11 Gold Medals were awarded to Golfing Union o Ireland and Irish Ladies Golfing Union players in 2020.

References

Images

[1] Golfing Union of Ireland (2020) Logos_GUI2_x2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.golfnet.ie/Style%20Library/img/Logos_GUI2_x2.png [Accessed 26 July 2020]

Newspapers

[2] Golfing Union of Ireland (2020) All Ireland Gold Medals [Internet] Available from: https://www.golfnet.ie/guilive#/competition/2553513/players/0/all  %5BAccessed 26 July 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Clodagh Doyle and Alan Grey.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 29 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Golfing Union of Ireland Terry Wogan Classic 1991

Golfing Union of Ireland Logo [Ref: 1]

Limerick Golf Club, 16 June 1991

TeamTotal
R Hurley 13, D Desmond 12, JP McManus 18, J Magnier 1794
J Carrott 13, M Healy 20, M O’Brien 9, M Barrett 1293
P Cole 16, S Mulvaney 22, D Lappin 8, B Barry 1992
E Hand 18, F Hogan 18, H Droog 12, J McKenna 1392
P Matthews 14, P Hayes 9, J Rohan 14, J Gilmartin 991
Ten Hole Competition
M MacCurtain 23, G Malne 11, B Fitzgerald 14, A Manning 2747
J Lynch 3, J Mulcair 14, M Corrigan 12, D Fennelly 1845
L Brady 14, B Cousineau 16, M Collins 17, D Gallery 1645
Golfing Union of Ireland Terry Wogan Classic 1991 [Ref: 2]

Report

Torrential rain put a dampener on one of the social highlights of the Golfing Union of Ireland calendar – the Terry Wogan Classic in Limerick. The main competition was won by the team of Red Hurley, Dermot Desmond, JP McManus and John Magnier with a score of 94.

With the weather conditions, almost half the teams had to play a shortened 10-hole competition, with M MacCurtain, G Malone, B Fitzgerald and A Manning the winning team on 47 points.

Images

[1] Golfing Union of Ireland (2020) Logos_GUI2_x2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.golfnet.ie/Style%20Library/img/Logos_GUI2_x2.png [Accessed 26 July 2020]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1991) “A-Z of Weekend sport: Golf”Irish Independent. Monday, 17 June 1991. Pg. 18-19

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Conor Lynch.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Golfing Union of Ireland Motorola Leinster Youths Championship 1991

Golfing Union of Ireland logo [Ref: 1]

Result

PlayerTotal
Padraig Harrington266 (-10)
Golfing Union of Ireland Motorola Leinster Youths Championship 1991 [Ref: 2]

Report

Padraig Harrington produced what the Irish Independent called “quite the most amazing golf ever produced in junior competition in this country” in winning the Leinster Youths Championship in 1991. Harrington posted four sub-70 rounds on his way to a 10-under-par final total of 266,

References

Images

[1] Golfing Union of Ireland (2020) Logos_GUI2_x2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.golfnet.ie/Style%20Library/img/Logos_GUI2_x2.png [Accessed 26 July 2020]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1991) “Padraig sizzles”Irish Independent. Monday, June 17 1991. Pg. 17

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Conor Lynch.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved

Golfing Union of Ireland Smurfit Irish PGA 1991

Golfing Union of Ireland Logo [Ref: 1]

Woodbrook, 16-19 May 1991

PlayerSponsor / ClubPrize IR £R1R2R3R4Total
P WaltonAT Cross10,00070716868277
E DarcySaab6,50074696868279
J McHenryKealy’s Toyota Cork4,50072657271280
B McGovernHeadfort3,30075796772284
D SmythDunnes Stores2,30073717369285
C O’Connor JrStaley Hall2,30071677573285
P TownsendUnattached2,00073727074289
L RobinsonCo. Sligo1,61775737469291
L HigginsWaterville1,61776707075291
J PurcellPortmarnock1,300292
M SluddsMaser (Austria)1,17575756776293
T JuddForest Little1,17573756876293
K DorrianArdglass93073777669295
J DignamPortmarnock93077747371295
J CooneyCourtown93080736874295
J KinsellaSkerries93078717075295
H JacksonDonabate76727573296
K O’DonnellBallyearl76767471297
G LoughreyKnockbracken77757373298
P LeonardDunmurray75767176298
G DrewDonaghadee77747176298
D JonesLongfellow Golf75777077299
E BarrWarrenpoint79767472301
J HeggartyRathmore75767674301
J BolgerCarlow75717481301
B ToddScrabo81727178302
L OwensRoyal Dublin75767279302
P HannaFortwilliam74758074303
E JonesRoyal Co. Down76757676303
I McLaughlinRoyal Portrush76717378303
E DoyleHeath75787477304
J RobinsonBallyearl82717378304
N DrewBangor81747575305
B KinsellaWoodbrook79757675305
J YoungCelbridge76777578306
P O’BoyleBandon77787680312
B BrowneLaytown and Bettystown79767978312
Seniors
J KinsellaSkerries40078717075295
H JacksonDonabate30076727573296
E JonesRoyal Co. Down20076757676303
Assistants
J DignamPortmarnock20077747371295
K O’DonnellBallyearl18076767471297
G LoughreyKnockbracken17077757373298
Golfing Union of Ireland Smurfit Irish PGA 1991 [Ref: 2]

Report

Philip Walton won the top Prizemoney of IR £10,000 in winning the Golfing Union of Ireland Smurfit Irish PGA in 1991, held from the 20-23 May 1991 at Woodbrook. He finished on 277, two shots ahead of Eamonn Darcy, with J. McHenry a further shot behind.

Images

[1] Golfing Union of Ireland (2020) Logos_GUI2_x2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.golfnet.ie/Style%20Library/img/Logos_GUI2_x2.png [Accessed 26 July 2020]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1991) “Golf Scoreboard: Smurfit Irish PGA”Irish Independent. Monday, 20 May 1991. Pg. 17

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Conor Lynch.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.