Site icon Eirball Rugby

Golfing Union of Ireland Smurfit Irish PGA 1991

Golfing Union of Ireland Logo [Ref: 1]

Woodbrook, 16-19 May 1991

PlayerSponsor / ClubPrize IR £R1R2R3R4Total
P WaltonAT Cross10,00070716868277
E DarcySaab6,50074696868279
J McHenryKealy’s Toyota Cork4,50072657271280
B McGovernHeadfort3,30075796772284
D SmythDunnes Stores2,30073717369285
C O’Connor JrStaley Hall2,30071677573285
P TownsendUnattached2,00073727074289
L RobinsonCo. Sligo1,61775737469291
L HigginsWaterville1,61776707075291
J PurcellPortmarnock1,300292
M SluddsMaser (Austria)1,17575756776293
T JuddForest Little1,17573756876293
K DorrianArdglass93073777669295
J DignamPortmarnock93077747371295
J CooneyCourtown93080736874295
J KinsellaSkerries93078717075295
H JacksonDonabate76727573296
K O’DonnellBallyearl76767471297
G LoughreyKnockbracken77757373298
P LeonardDunmurray75767176298
G DrewDonaghadee77747176298
D JonesLongfellow Golf75777077299
E BarrWarrenpoint79767472301
J HeggartyRathmore75767674301
J BolgerCarlow75717481301
B ToddScrabo81727178302
L OwensRoyal Dublin75767279302
P HannaFortwilliam74758074303
E JonesRoyal Co. Down76757676303
I McLaughlinRoyal Portrush76717378303
E DoyleHeath75787477304
J RobinsonBallyearl82717378304
N DrewBangor81747575305
B KinsellaWoodbrook79757675305
J YoungCelbridge76777578306
P O’BoyleBandon77787680312
B BrowneLaytown and Bettystown79767978312
Seniors
J KinsellaSkerries40078717075295
H JacksonDonabate30076727573296
E JonesRoyal Co. Down20076757676303
Assistants
J DignamPortmarnock20077747371295
K O’DonnellBallyearl18076767471297
G LoughreyKnockbracken17077757373298
Golfing Union of Ireland Smurfit Irish PGA 1991 [Ref: 2]

Report

Philip Walton won the top Prizemoney of IR £10,000 in winning the Golfing Union of Ireland Smurfit Irish PGA in 1991, held from the 20-23 May 1991 at Woodbrook. He finished on 277, two shots ahead of Eamonn Darcy, with J. McHenry a further shot behind.

Images

[1] Golfing Union of Ireland (2020) Logos_GUI2_x2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.golfnet.ie/Style%20Library/img/Logos_GUI2_x2.png [Accessed 26 July 2020]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1991) “Golf Scoreboard: Smurfit Irish PGA”Irish Independent. Monday, 20 May 1991. Pg. 17

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Conor Lynch.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 July 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Exit mobile version