Tag: Badminton Leagues

an active man playing badminton

North West Ulster Adult Badminton League Division 1 Final Tables 2009-10 to 2012-13

Division 1 2009-10

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Knowhead won Division 1 with 63 Games to 62 Reference: [1]

Division 1 2010-11

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Division 1 2011-12

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Division 1 2012-13

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Reacp

The North West Ulster Badminton Adult League Division 1 was won by Knowhead in 2009-10 by 1 game over Foyle (63 games to 62) after both teams finished with 30 points. Raphoe finished third on 26 points, Rossville fourth on 18 points, then it was Artigarvan in fifth on 10 points, and Hillhead on 6 points [1]. Rossville dropped out of Division 1 after the season, and in 2010-11 Foyle had the edge over Knowhead with 25 points to 23. Raphoe again finished third, Artigarvan came fourth and Hillhead fifth [2]. The same five teams competed in Division 1 in 2011-12 with Artigarvan making the jump to first with 22 points, Raphoe in second on 21, then Knowhead on 19 and Foyle on 18, with Hillhead again finishing last [3]. By 2012-13 Hillhead had dropped out of Division and Raphoe were putting out two teams. Artigarvan again won the League scoring 22 points, with Knowhead in second on 17, Raphoe Scorpions on 15, Raphoe Tarantulas on 14 and Foyle now taking up the bottom spot on 8 points [4]. Division 1 was the Top Division in North West Ulster Badminton Adult Leagues from 2009-10 to 2012-13

About North West Ulster Badminton Adult Leagues

North West Ulster is a District Level Badminton League in the Province of Ulster in Ireland. It is analagous to a County League and teams played two fixtures versus each other team in their Division (Home and Away). Each fixture consisted of four matches with each team gaining a point for each match won. Each Match consists of three games up to 21 points, with teams having to win by two points.

Badminton Stock Photo

an active man playing badminton
Photo by Luthfi Ali Qodri on Pexels.com

References

[1] North West Ulster Badminton Adult Leagues (2017) Division 1 2009-10 [Internet] Available from: http://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/20450/table/North-West-Ulster-Badminton-Adult-Leagues-Division-1-2009-10 [Accessed 7 October 2017]

[2] North West Ulster Badminton Adult Leagues (2017) Division 1 2010-11 [Internet] Available from: http://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/25829/table/North-West-Ulster-Badminton-Adult-Leagues-Division-1-2010-11 [Accessed 7 October 2017]

[3] North West Ulster Badminton Adult Leagues (2017) Division 1 2011-12 [Internet] Available from:  http://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/30769/table/North-West-Ulster-Badminton-Adult-Leagues-Division-1-2011-12 [Accessed 7 October 2017]

[4] North West Ulster Badminton Adult Leagues (2017) Division 1 2012-13 [Internet] Available from:  http://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/35094/table/North-West-Ulster-Badminton-Adult-Leagues-Division-1-2012-13 [Accessed 7 October 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 January 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

shuttlecocks on wooden floor in sports hall

Tipperary County Badminton Association League Final Standings 2016-17

Tipperary County Badminton Association Logo [References: 1]

Grade C League (Division 1)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note: Straight Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
Dublin City Exiles W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
Banbridge Broncos vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)
Dublin City Exiles vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)

Reference: [3]

In a straight Final Ballycommon defeated Gurteen in the Grade C League (Division 1). [Reference: 2, 3]

Grade D League (Division 2)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade D Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
Dublin City Exiles W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
Banbridge Broncos vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)
Dublin City Exiles vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)

Reference: [2]

Having finished joint top in the Grade D League with 16 Points each Country Club and Templemore met in what would be one of three Finals between the two clubs (the others being at Grade E and F). [Reference: 2]

Grade E League (Division 3)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade E Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
Dublin City Exiles W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
Banbridge Broncos vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)
Dublin City Exiles vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)

Reference: [2, 5]

Having dominated the Grade E League, winning 24 out of a possible 28 points, Country Club went on to defeat Templemore in the Grade E Final. [Reference: 2, 5]

Grade F League (Division 4)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade F Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
Dublin City Exiles W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
Banbridge Broncos vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)
Dublin City Exiles vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)

Reference: [2]

The Grade F (Division 4) League, like the Grade D (Division 2) League, saw Country Club and Templemore both finish on top on the same number of points (27 in the case of Grade F) and contest the Final between them. Reference: [2]

Grade G League (Division 5)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade G Semi-Finals Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
Dublin City Exiles W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
Banbridge Broncos vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)
Dublin City Exiles vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)

References: [2, 4-6]

The Grade G League (Division 5) was divided into two Zones of four teams each, with the top two of each Zone qualifying for the Semi-Finals. Reference: [2]. Grange were the dominant team in Zone 1 winning 35 points from a possible 42, well ahead of second-placed Drom on 24 Reference: [2]. In Zone 2 Gurteen (28 Points) and Lorrha (27 Points) took the two Semi-Final spots. Reference: [2]. The Grade G Final saw Grange triumph over Drom, having defeated Lorrha in the Semi-Finals. Reference: [2, 5, 6] . Drom had knocked out Gurteen in the other Semi-Final. Reference: [4] .

Grade H League (Division 6)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note – (Q) – Qualify for Grade H Quarter-Finals Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
Dublin City Exiles W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
Banbridge Broncos vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 - Magic Weekend
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)
Dublin City Exiles vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Tullamore RFC, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Round 4 (Magic Weekend)

References: [2, 4, 5, 7]

The Grade H League (Division 6) consisted of 11 teams, drawn into three Zones, with the winners and runners-up of each Zone qualifying for the Quarter-Finals. Reference: [2]. Ballycommon and Roscrea (25 points each) qualified from a highly competitive Zone 1 ahead of Lorrha on 23 points. Reference: [2]. Zone 2 saw Grange A finish top on 30 points with Hillview (21 points) narrowly qualifying for the Quarter-Finals ahead of Drangan (20 Points). Reference: [2]. Drom (19 Points) and Grange B (17 Points) had an easier task in Zone 3, finishing ahead of Moycarkey/Borris A. Reference: [2].

In the Quarter-Finals Roscrea and Ballycommon advanced at the expense of Hillview and Grange B respectively [Reference: 4, 5], where they met Grange A and Drom respectively, who had both gained byes into the Semi-Finals having the best win percentage [Reference: 4, 5]. There Roscrea shocked Grange A and went on to triumph over Drom the in the Grade H Final. Reference: [7].

Recap

The six Grade (Division) Champions in the Tipperary County Badminton Association League in 2016-17 were Ballycommon (winners versus Gurteen in the Grade C – Division 1 Final) Reference: [2, 3]; Country Club (winners versus Templemore in the Grade E – Division 3 Final) Reference: [2, 5]; Grange (Grade G – Division 5 Champions versus Drom in the Final) and Roscrea (Grade H – Division 6 Champions versus Drom in the Final). Reference: [7].

About the Tipperary County Badminton Association Leagues

There were 6 Divisions in the Tipperary County Badminton Association League (Mixed) in 2016-17, from Grade C (Division 1) to Grade H (Division 6) . Grading is based on a players National Grading and teams are entered into leagues based on the number of players per Grade in the Club. The Highest Grade League in Ireland is the Badminton Premier League (Grade 2) in Leinster.

Within the Tipperary County Badminton Association the League Pyramid consisted of 2 teams at Grade C (Division 1), three each at Grades D and E (Divisions 2 and 3), four at Grade F (Division 4) and then eight in Grade G (Division 5 – divided into two Zones), and 11 at Grade H (Division 6 – divided into three zones).

The winners of each Grade (Division) can enter the Irish Club Championships at their respective Grade, held in Dublin over a weekend at the end of the season.

Badminton Stock Photo

shuttlecocks on wooden floor in sports hall
Photo by Leo Zhao on Pexels.com

Logo References

[1] Tipperary County Badminton Association Facebook (2017) Tipperary County Badminton Association, October 1 2011  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/photos/a.267455036622531/267455319955836/ [Accessed 8 June 2017]

REFERENCES

[2] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 19, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1470070903027599 [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[3] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 22, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1472980432736646:0 [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[4] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 22, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1472994436068579  [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[5] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 24, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1475126105855412 [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[6] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 28, 2017  [Internet] Available from:https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1479355788765777  [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[7] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 28, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1479355028765853  [Accessed 8 June 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

a man playing badminton

North Down Badminton League Gents League Division 1 2016-17

Final Table

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Legend / Key

(C) – Champions

Recap

Academy A won the North Down Badminton League Gents League Division 1 in 2016-17 with 20 Points out of a maximum 24. Ballyclare Y finished second on 9 points and Ballyclare X in third on 3 points. Gransha A pulled out of the league after 2 fixtures, which were not counted [1].

ABOUT THE NORTH DOWN BADMINTON LEAGUE

The North Down Badminton League is a District Badminton League in Northern Ireland. Division 1 consisted of 5 teams in 2016-17 with a further 5 each in Divisions 2 and 3. There was also a Gents League with four teams in each of three divisions. The NDBL teams each played each other team in their Division twice, with each fixture consisting of 8 matches (4 matches in the Gents League). Each match win counted as a point in the standings.

BADMINTON STOCK IMAGE

a man playing badminton
Photo by Luthfi Qodri on Pexels.com

REFERENCES

[1] North Down Badminton (2017) North Down Badminton League  [Internet] Available from: https://www.northdownbadminton.com/league-tables.php [Accessed 8 June 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

people woman sport stadium

North Down Badminton League Division 1 2016-17

Final Table

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Legend / Key

(C) – Champions

Recap

Gransha A won the North Down Badminton League Division 1 title in 2016-17 by a point over Greenwell Street A. Gransha A had finished on 54 points (out of a maximum 64), with Greenwell Street A finishing on 53 Points. These two teams finished well ahead of third placed Academy A on 29 points with Academy B and Ballygowan A taking the fourth and fifth places.

About the North Down Badminton League

The North Down Badminton League is a District Badminton League in Northern Ireland. Division 1 consisted of 5 teams in 2016-17 with a further 5 each in Divisions 2 and 3. There was also a Gents League with four teams in each of three divisions. The NDBL teams each played each other team in their Division twice, with each fixture consisting of 8 matches. Each match win counted as a point in the standings.

Badminton Stock Image

people woman sport stadium
Photo by SHVETS production on Pexels.com

References

[1] North Down Badminton (2017) North Down Badminton League  [Internet] Available from: https://www.northdownbadminton.com/league-tables.php [Accessed 8 June 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

green and white court with badminton rackets

Badminton Premier League 2019-20

Badminton Premier League Logo [References: 1]

Final Table

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Results

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 4 - Magic Weekend)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership

(Round 4 - Magic Weekend)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 4 (Magic Weekend))
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 4 (Magic Weekend))
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

Recap

The 2019-20 Badminton Premier League was cancelled after 4 of 5 Rounds due to Covid-19 Pandemic Restrictions with Ailesbury Falcons, based in Terenure Badminton Centre, South Dublin, leading on 20 Points. South Dublin Spartans were second on 15 points with a fixture in hand, and Mount Pleasant Mavericks (Dublin City) and Pembroke Panthers (Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown) joint third on 14 points, also with a game in hand. Racket Raptors, a new team for 2019-20 were on 9 points.

About the Badminton Premier League

The Badminton Premier League is the highest level Badminton League in Leinster (Eastern Province), Ireland. It is Level 0 in Ireland and Level 2 Internationally. Each Fixture are made up of 9 matches – Men’s Singles, Ladies Singles, Men’s Doubles x2, Ladies Doubles x2, Mixed Doubles x3. Each Match is Best of 5 Games with first to 11 (win by two points) to win a game.

Badminton Stock Image

green and white court with badminton rackets
Photo by eric anada on Pexels.com

IMAGES References

[1] Badminton Premier League (2015) Badminton Premier League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/bpl-logo-1.png [Accessed 9 May 2017]

Results and Tables References

[2] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2019) Post, October 27, 2019 [Internet] Available from: http://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3125297651028189 [Accessed 2 August 2020][Content No Longer Available]

[3] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2019) Post, November 22, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3161601197397834 [Accessed 2 August 2020][Content No Longer Available]

[4] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2019) Post, December, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3158903684334252 [Accessed 2 August 2020][Content No Longer Available]

[5] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2019) Post, December, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3225195817705037 [Accessed 2 August 2020][Content No Longer Available]

[6] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2019) Post, February 21, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3264853457072607 [Accessed 2 August 2020][Content No Longer Available]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Nora Mulcahy, Declan Mulcahy, Joan Collins, Dave Raitt, Paul Hui, Sean Fagan and Steven Fitzgerald.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Louth Badminton Association Ladies League Division 5 Final Tables 2010-2012

Final Tables 2010-11 to 2011-12

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note: Dundalk Ladies 5 and Shercock Ladies 5 Drew 2 Matches; Kilkerley Ladies 5 Drew 4 Matches – Not shown in Table.

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Note: All 5 Teams Drew 2 Matches – Not Shown in Table.

NOTE: TEAMS PLAYED 2 MATCHES OF 4 GAMES EACH VERSUS EACH OTHER TEAMW-L COLUMN THE NUMBER OF MATCHES WON, F-A COLUMNS REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF GAM,ES WON, FINAL POINTS TALLY BASED ON GAMES WON.

Recap

Ardee Ladies 5 won all 6 Matches in the Louth Badminton Association Division 5 in 2010-11 (The top Division in Louth in 2010-11 (Players and Teams are Graded Nationally 1-10 with 1 being the highest grade). Dundalk Ladies 5 finished second on 12 points, 8 behind Ardee, with Kilkerley Ladies 5 third on 9 points and Shercock Ladies 5 fourth on 7 points.

For the 2011-12 season Kilkerley Ladies 5 were replaced by two new teams: Bessbrook Ladies 5 who won the title undefeated on 23 points, and Phoenix Ladies 5 who finished fourth on 14 points. Ardee Ladies 5 after topping the table in 2010-11 finished bottom of the table on 13 points. Shercock Ladies 5 improved from last place in 2010-11 to second in 2011-12 on 16 points, while Dundalk Ladies 5 finished in Mid-Table on 14 Points.

References

[1] Louth Badminton Association (2017) Louth Badminton Association Ladies League [Internet] Available from: http://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/26034/table/Louth-Badminton-Association-Ladies-League-Division-5-2011 [Accessed 6 October 2017]

[2] Louth Badminton Association (2017) Louth Badminton Association Ladies League [Internet] Available from: http://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/31386/table/Louth-Badminton-Association-Ladies-League-Division-5-2011-12 [Accessed 6 October 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 18 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16

Leinster Badminton Logo [Reference: 1]

Grade 1

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G1 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Kilmessan Mx1 D&D2Portarlington Parish G1 SWLBL4
Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G1 SWLBL4 *Portarlington Parish G1 SWLBL4
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 1 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

*Johnswell won on points won (280-275) [Reference: 9]

Grade 2

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G2 SWLBLw/oPSLC Mx1 D&Dscr
10.04.2016Kilcullen G2 Kildare3Boyne Mx2 D&D4
Finals
10.04.2016Boyne Mx2 D&D5Johnswell G2 SWLBL3
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 2 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 3

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Eire Friends Mx1 D&DscrJohnswell G2 SWLBLw/o
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklowbye
10.04.2016Kilcullen G3 Kildare2Kilmessan Mx4 D&D4
10.04.2016PSLC Mx3 D&DscrKildalkey G3 Meathw/o
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklow5Johnswell G2 SWLBL1
10.04.2016Kilmessan Mx4 D&D4 *Kildalkey G3 Meath4
Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklow4Kilmessan Mx4 D&D3
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 3 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 4

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklowbye
10.04.2016Bough G4 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Boyne Mx5 D&D3Athboy-Kells G4 Meath5
10.04.2016Kilcullen Mx5 D&Dbye
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklow5Bough G4 SWLBL1
10.04.2016Athboy-Kells G4 Meath3Kilcullen Mx5 D&D5
Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklow2Kilcullen Mx5 D&D5
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 4 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 5

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Clontarf Parish Mx1 D&D4Roundwood G5 Wicklow4 *
10.04.2016Athy RFC G5 Laois1Kilcullen G5 SWLBL5
10.04.2016Turin G5 Midland4Navan G5 Meath4 *
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBL5Roundwood G5 Wicklow1
10.04.2016Kilcullen G5 SWLBL1Navan G5 Meath5
Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBL6Navan G5 Meath2
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 5 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 6

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Navan G6 Meath4Nomads G6 Wicklow4
10.04.2016Carlow YM G6 SWLBL2Mullingar G6 Westmeath6
10.04.2016Portlaoise G6 Laois4Loughegar G6 Midland4 *
10.04.2016Danum Mx4 D&D2Ballinabranna G6 SWLBL6
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Navan G6 Meath4Mullingar G6 Westmeath4 *
10.04.2016Loughegar G6 Midland5Ballinabranna G6 SWLBL3
Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar G6 Westmeath5Loughegar G6 Midland1
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 6 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

*Denotes team won on either games or points.

Report

Johnswell Grade 1 team from the South West Leinster Badminton League won the Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition in 2015-16, taking the Grade 1 title on points (280-275) after both matches (4-4) and games (8-8) finished level with Portarlington Parish Grade 1.

Other winners on the day were Boyne Mx2 from Dublin & District who won the Grade 2 Competition; Roundwood Grade 3 of Wicklow who the Grade 3 title; Kilcullen Mx5 of the Dublin & District Leagues & Cups who won Grade 4; Mullingar Grade 5 of South West Leinster Badminton League who won Grade 5; and Mullingar Grade 6 who won Grade 6 also.

References

Images

Images

[1] Leinster Badminton (2017) Leinster Badminton Logo [Internet] Available from: http://leinsterbadminton.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Leinster-Logo-Small.jpg [Accessed 9 May 2017]

Websites

[2] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=1 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[3] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=2 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[4] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 3 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=3 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[5] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 4 [Internet] Available from:https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=4 %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[6] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 5 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=5 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[7] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 6 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=6 %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[8] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16: Organisation [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6  %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[9] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16: Grade 1 Team Matches [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&match=1  %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dympna Smyth, Joan Collins, David Raitt.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.