Tag: Rugby Union

Irish Rugby Football Union All-Ireland League Division 1 1998-2009

Irish Rugby Football Union Logo [Reference: 14]

AIL Division 1 1998-99

PWDLPFPAPts
Garryowen (SF)1180323614016
Cork Constitution (SF)1180326517016
Buccaneers (SF)1180319620216
St. Mary’s (SF)1170421517714
Landsdowne1170418917714
Shannon1160522116412
Young Munster114161341359
Terenure114161741939
Ballymena114071902238
Clontarf114071982468
Blackrock (R)114071832328
Galwegians (R)1110101102632
AIL Division 1 Final Table 1998-99 [Reference: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
24.04.1999Garryowen19St. Mary’s17
25.04.1999Cork Constitution32Buccaneers20
Final
02.05.1999Cork Constitution14Garryowen11
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 1998-99 [Reference: 3-4]

AIL Division 1 1999-2000

PWDLPFPAPts
St. Mary’s (SF)1180328512137
Terenure (SF)1180323522936
Landsdowne (SF)1171215514934
Ballymena (SF)1170426728433
Garryowen1160514519931
Cork Constitution1160525925928
Young Munster1160517524325
Shannon1140722222923
Buccaneers1150620519522
Dungannon1140723825220
De La Salle Palmerston (R)1121814923514
Clontarf (R)112091953244
AIL Division 1 Final Table 1999-2000 [Reference: 5]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
TerenureLLandsdownW
14.05.2000St. Mary’s32Ballymena22
Final
21.05.2000Landsdowne22St. Mary’s25
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 1999-2000 [Reference: 6-7]

AIL Division 1 2000-01

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Dungannon76012441370125
Cork Constiution65011701090121
St. Mary’s College65011391060121
Garryowen64021581390117
Young Munster5401124790016
Ballymena73041711870113
Blackrock College RFC63031451670113
De La Salle Palmerston63031251490113
Belfast Harlequins72051631860311
Galwegians52031301140210
Buccaneers520382920210
Landsdowne6204121134019
Clontarf6204178200019
Shannon6204134157019
Terenure College7205116209008
Old Crescent5104103138026
AIL Division 1 2000-01 [Reference: 8]

Note: Season cancelled due to outbreak of Foot-and-Mouth Disease.

AIL Division 1 2001-02

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1411213021730048
Shannon (SF)1410133472000244
St. Mary’s College148152662650337
Garryowen (SF)138143042180236
Clontarf (SF)128042631780133
UCD137153213450131
Galwegians127052782460230
Blackrock College RFC156183573390430
Buccaneers145272772560428
Ballymena146082472510428
Terenure College136072452720327
Landsdowne155192723080527
Dungannon135172292610224
Co. Carlow145182393390123
De La Salle Palmerston (R)1440102433760420
Young Munster (R)1420121943570311
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2001-02 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
13.04.2002Cork Constitution43Garryowen17
13.04.2002Shannon15Clontarf12
Final
04.05.2002Cork Constitution17Shannon21
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2001-02 [Reference: 9-10]

AIL Division 1 2002-03

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Clontarf (SF)1513024472358161
Landsdowne (SF)1512034422778258
Ballymena (SF)1511134582396254
Buccaneers (SF)1510143232442246
Shannon158163652613441
Belfast Harlequins159063052552341
Galwegians158073463497241
Garryowen156272952824436
Cork Constitution15708372826236
St. Mary’s College156183443663433
Blackrock College RFC1550103413776430
Dungannon156092783322430
Co. Carlow156092893834129
UCD1550103274434226
UL Bohemian (R)1540112724441522
Terenure College (R)151014193508037
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2002-03 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
04.05.2003Landsdowne3Ballymena10
04.05.2003Clontarf20Buccaneers6
Final
11.05.2003Ballymena28Clontarf18
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2002-03 [Reference: 11-12]

AIL Division 1 2003-04

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1411122872515051
Shannon (SF)1411031991674149
Belfast Harlequins (SF)1410043612196248
Buccaneers (SF)1410133151933348
Ballymena148152491863441
Blackrock College RFC149052572360440
Garryowen148152602862137
Co. Carlow145183042825532
Clontarf145182512432731
UCD145182262941427
Landsdowne144192513050422
Dungannon1440101852491320
Galwegians1440102133552220
St. Mary’s College (R)1431102123160519
Dolphin (R)1431102273500418
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2003-04 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
02.05.2004Cork Constitution20Buccaneers6
02.05.2004Shannon27Belfast Harlequins13
Final
09.05.2004Cork Constitution16Shannon22
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2003-04 [Reference: 13-14]

AIL Division 1 2004-05

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Shannon (SF)1311023951956151
Garryowen (SF)1311022861963148
Belfast Harlequins (SF)1310033091484246
Clontarf (SF)138052251974238
Ballymena137063382245336
UCD137152752381334
Dungannon136162122700228
Cork Constitution135172332471427
Galwegians134182363332323
Blackrock College RFC133282092481522
Buccaneers135081963580121
Dublin University131572072461520
Co. Carlow134092103290319
Landsdowne133191752670418
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2004-05 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
30.04.2005Garryowen8Belfast Harlequins15
30.04.2005Shannon21Clontarf11
Final
07.05.2005Shannon25Belfast Harlequins20
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2004-05 [Reference: 9]

AIL Division 1 2005-06

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Garryowen (SF)1514013791805061
Clontarf (SF)15120340322210361
Cork Constitution (SF)1512033842166256
Shannon (SF)1513023572004056
UL Bohemian1510143453095249
Belfast Harlequins158073283305239
Buccaneers157173052612537
Landsdowne157083373113132
UCD156092952863532
Ballymena157083073132232
St. Mary’s College156182503051229
Dungannon156092643573229
Blackrock College RFC1541102133760523
Galwegians1530122083432519
Dublin University (R)1530122653992317
Co. Carlow (R)150015191423055
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2005-06 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
06.05.2006Clontarf26Cork Constitution6
06.05.2006Garryowen20Shannon21
Final
13.05.2006Clontarf3Shannon30
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2005-06 [Reference: 9]

AIL Division 1 2006-07

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1513113692275160
Clontarf (SF)1510143251886351
Garryowen (SF)1510052971754448
UL Bohemian (SF)1510053061875348
Shannon 1510143172004248
Dungannon157172612993437
Blackrock College RFC156093484169437
Terenure College RFC158072673533136
Landsdowne157172462631233
St. Mary’s College156272372692232
Galwegians154292873243528
UCD155192793721427
Ballymena1540112652983726
Dolphin1550102513071526
Belfast Harlequins (R)1550101862661425
Buccaneers (R)154292093060222
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2006-07 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
28.04.2007Clontarf15Garryowen28
28.04.2007Cork Constitution21UL Bohemian18
Final
05.05.2007Cork Constitution15Garryowen16
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2006-07 [Reference: 9]

AIL Division 1 2007-08

PWDLPFPATBLBPts
Cork Constitution (SF)1513113271333158
Shannon (SF)1512033291775356
Garryowen (SF)1512122951574155
Clontarf (SF)1510052852333447
Blackrock College RFC159063192854343
Dolphin159062692732139
UL Bohemian157082522083435
Old Belvedere156093072823734
St. Mary’s College157082402702333
UCD157082553372333
Ballymena1550102302671627
Terenure College1540112283092725
Dungannon1541102423091524
Galwegians154291712410323
Landsdowne (R)1541101812802323
Greystones (R)1540112023710218
AIL Division 1 Final Table 2007-08 [Reference: 8]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
03.05.2008Cork Constitution17Clontarf3
03.05.2008Shannon6Garryowen31
Final
11.05.2008Cork Constitution18Garryowen8
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2007-08 [Reference: 7]

AIL Division 1 2008-09

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
25.04.2009Cork Constitution6Clontarf25
25.04.2009Shannon16Garryowen12
Final
09.05.2009Shannon19 *Clontarf19
AIL Division 1 Top Four Playoffs 2008-09 [Reference: 9]

Note * Shannon won on first try rule after extra-time.

Report

The Irish Rugby Football Union introduced a knockout Top Four Playoff system to the All-Ireland League division 1 in 1998-99, with Cork Constitution becoming the first non-Limerick side to win the Division 1 title defeating Garrowen 14-11 in the Final, and then the following year St. Mary’s, from Rathmines in Dublin, became the first non-Munster club to win, triumphing 25-22 over Landsdowne in the 1999-2000 Final.

The 2000-01 season was cancelled following an outbreak of foot-in-mouth disease, and in 2001-02 Shannon won again, with Ballymena capturing a first league title for Ulster in 2002-03. Shannon won the three-in-a-row from 2003-04 to 2005-06, before Garryowen also won it for Limerick in 2006-07, with Cork Constitution keeping it in Munster in 2007-08. Shannon won on the first try rule after extra-tome in 2008-09.

For the 2009-10 season Division 1 was split into Divisions 1A and 1B.

References

Images

[1] Irish Rugby Football Union (2017) IRFU Logo [Internet] Available from: http://cdn.soticservers.net/tools/images/teams/logos/100×100/126a.png [Accessed 13 March 2018]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (1999) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, April 19, 1999. Pg. 46-47

[3] Anon. (1999) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, April 26, 1999. Pg. 36.

[4] Anon. (1999) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 3, 1999. Pg. 37.

[5] Anon. (2000) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 1, 2000. Pg. 32.

[6] Anon. (2000) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 15, 2000. Pg. 32.

[7] Anon. (2000) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 22, 2000. Pg. 32.

[10] Anon. (2002) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 6, 2002. Pg. 30.

[11] Anon. (2003) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 5, 2003. Pg. 32.

[12] Anon. (2003) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 12, 2003. Pg. 34.

[13] Anon. (2004) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 3, 2004. Pg. 42.

[14] Anon. (2004) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 10, 2004. Pg. 50.

[19] Anon. (2009) “Factfile | Rugby”Irish Independent. Monday, May 11, 2009. Pg. 55 (p. 31 Sport)

Websites

[8] IRFU (2020) League Tables [2000-2001] to [2008-2009] [Internet] Available from: https://www.irishrugby.ie/all-ireland-leagues/men/league-tables/ [Accessed 3 August 2020]

[9] IRFU (2020) Fixtures & Results [D1SF][D1F}[2001-2002] to [2008-2009] [Internet] Available from: https://www.irishrugby.ie/all-ireland-leagues/men/fixtures-results/ [Accessed 3 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Declan Mulcahy, Nora Mulcahy & Vinny Kingston

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 11 August 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

URC United Rugby Championship 2021-22

Image References

[P-1] Contributor Mark William Penny (2022) Rugby – Ospreys Vs. Connacht in the Magners League Item ID: 2793264 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/rugby-ospreys-vs-connacht-magners-league-2793264 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

Table

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Shields

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Galway Tribesmen
4Dublin City Exiles W
5Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Galway Tribeswomen
11Athboy Fighting Irish

Schedule

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 1)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 2)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 3)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 4 - Magic Weekend)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership

(Round 4 - Magic Weekend)
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship

(Round 4 (Magic Weekend))
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

(Round 4 (Magic Weekend))
RLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership

Recap

In Round 1 of the United Rugby Championship 2021-22 Leinster Rugby and Munster Rugby both had big wins, Leinster Rugby by 31-3 against Vodacom Bulls and Munster Rugby a come-from-behind victory over Cell C Sharks, both Big 4 South African Provinces. Ulster Rugby also secured a bonus point win with a 35-29 win versus Glasgow Warriors. Connacht Rugby meanwhile had less fortune against Cardiff Blues, losing 21-33. Ospreys joined Cardiff at the top of the Welsh Shield with a 27-23 defeat of Dragons, while Benetton and Edinburgh topped the Scottish/Italian Shield with close wins over DHL Stormers (22-18) and Scarlets (26-22) respectively. Emirates Lions took sole possession of first place in the South African Shield with a Bonus Point 38-26 victory versus Zebre Parma.

Recap Round 2

Leinster, Munster, Ulster and Connacht all won in Round 2. Connacht gained a bonus point win on Friday with a 34-7 victory at the Sportsground over Vodacom Bulls. Ulster also got a bonus point with a huge six-try win at Zebre Parma (36-3), and Munster likewise got a bonus point in 34-18 defeat of DHL Stormers at Thomond Park. Leinster meanwhile struggled on the Sunday to win 7-6 at Rodney Parade versus the Dragons. Elsewhere there were wins for Ospreys, Glasgow Warriors, Benetton and Scarlets. Reference: [11-19]

Magners League Rugby Stock Image

Rugby – Ospreys Vs. Connacht in the Magners League Contributor Mark William Penny / Reference: [P-1]

Image References

[P-1] Contributor Mark William Penny (2022) Rugby – Ospreys Vs. Connacht in the Magners League Item ID: 2793264 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/rugby-ospreys-vs-connacht-magners-league-2793264 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

References

[1] United Rugby Championship (2021) Shields [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/shields/202101 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

References Round 1

[2] United Rugby Championship (2021) 2021-22 Round 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/1 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[3] United Rugby Championship (2021) Zebre Parma vs Emirates Lions [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/zebre-parma-vs-emirates-lions-2021-09-24/268093 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[4] United Rugby Championship (2021) Ulster Rugby vs Glasgow Warriors [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/ulster-vs-glasgow-warriors-2021-09-24/268094  [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[5] United Rugby Championship (2021) Cardiff Blues vs Connacht Rugby [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/cardiff-rugby-vs-connacht-2021-09-24/268095 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[6] United Rugby Championship (2021) Benetton vs DHL Stormers [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/benetton-rugby-vs-dhl-stormers-2021-09-25/268096 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[7] United Rugby Championship (2021) Leinster Rugby vs Vodacom Bulls [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/leinster-vs-vodacom-bulls-2021-09-25/268097 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[8] United Rugby Championship (2021) Edinburgh Rugby vs Scarlets [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/edinburgh-rugby-vs-scarlets-2021-09-25/268098 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[9] United Rugby Championship (2021) Munster Rugby vs Cell C Sharks  [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/munster-vs-cell-c-sharks-2021-09-25/268099 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

[10] United Rugby Championship (2021) Dragons vs Ospreys  [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/dragons-vs-ospreys-2021-09-26/268100 [Accessed 12 October 2021]

References Round 2

[11] United Rugby Championship (2021) 2021-22 Round 2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/2 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[12] United Rugby Championship (2021) Connacht vs Vodacom Bulls [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/connacht-rugby-vs-vodacom-bulls-2021-10-01/268101 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[13] United Rugby Championship (2021) Scarlets vs Emirates Lions [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/scarlets-vs-emirates-lions-2021-10-01/268102 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[14] United Rugby Championship (2021) Benetton vs Edinburgh [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/benetton-rugby-vs-edinburgh-rugby-2021-10-02/268103 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[15] United Rugby Championship (2021) Glasgow Warriors vs Cell C Sharks [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/glasgow-warriors-vs-cell-c-sharks-2021-10-02/268104  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[16] United Rugby Championship (2021) Zebre Parma vs Ulster [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/zebre-parma-vs-ulster-rugby-2021-10-02/268105  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[17] United Rugby Championship (2021) Munster vs DHL Stormers [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/munster-rugby-vs-dhl-stormers-2021-10-02/268108  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[18] United Rugby Championship (2021) Ospreys vs Cardiff Rugby [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/ospreys-vs-cardiff-rugby-2021-10-02/268107   [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[19] United Rugby Championship (2021) Dragons vs Leinster [Internet] Available from: https://www.unitedrugby.com/match-centre/202101/united-rugby-championship/dragons-vs-leinster-rugby-2021-10-03/268106   [Accessed 21 February 2022]

Irish Team Logo References

[L-1] Connacht Rugby (2022) connacht-logo-new [Internet] Available from: https://cdn-static.connachtrugby.ie/wp-content/assets/img/connacht-logo-new.jpg [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[L-2] Leinster Rugby (2017) Leinster Rugby Logo [Internet] Available from: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/d/df/Leinster_Rugby_logo.svg/200px-Leinster_Rugby_logo.svg.png [Accessed 13 March 2018]

[L-3] Munster Rugby Facebook (2010) Profile picture, October 12, 2009 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/155589393449/photos/a.451345083449/155589638449/ [Actual Logo Reference at:  https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/1934236_155589638449_5550379_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=174925&_nc_ohc=xwmz2ogcpZoAX9tjOEo&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9MnB0m9Po9PTOd80kRng4qsMtPBaDzB_d-Z790O3CA_g&oe=621A8D2C [Accessed 30 January 2022]

[L-4] Ulster Rugby Facebook (2021) Profile Picture, October 21, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/ulsterrugby/photos/a.126229984122776/4463975923681472/ [Accessed 30 January 2022][Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/247294314_4463975900348141_7275872992534110872_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=qwwk8hpckOcAX8VFw-I&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_LJiqkeyIZYYmY8xXgVH2ofAKmGjFMme4-FoQeQDgn0w&oe=61FBAACC ][Accessed 30 January 2022]

Welsh Logo References

[L-5] Cardiff Rugby Facebook (2010) Profile picture, August 1, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CardiffRugby1876/photos/a.429225184999/10158632559645000/ [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/229382720_10158632559655000_7409526282198883611_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=0puZG72P9ysAX_kskhx&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-EzXfVMK8gJ11Oh4cIjr5xArzvfj77DziflffkW9AimQ&oe=62191DF7  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-6] Dragons Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, November 13, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/dragonsrugby.wales/photos/a.448478662355/10157597047657356/  [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/75635878_10157597047672356_3210944514294284288_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=-ndxlnkMugYAX8QozLA&tn=7uF7rGUPgPXI7zGG&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_tXdg-GNZ0lrcUmGKIEXUd5MDuQA9idAtfmy9tzVUxMQ&oe=6237EE8D  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-7] Ospreys Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, November 25, 2021 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=433492031709379&set=a.256771726048078   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/261024965_433492025042713_5181544333352727215_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=5CtUHu7sFiMAX_dIJJA&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT8TSKItBF0dRpRS9R7Vps62M5v8UNRlfkwUDd5ITlXkTg&oe=6217CF58  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-8] Scarlets Facebook (2019) Profile picture, February 4, 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialScarlets/photos/a.431677701690/10158291406011691    [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/273009448_10158291406001691_5763123761409792485_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=m8rA1rRKRO0AX8qpvMV&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-FYXT8UdxgjVXpWGF0tNI_h9SfX9WLNZQOY3bDh4FAjw&oe=621911DA  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

Scottish / Italian Logo References

[L-9] Edinburgh Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, November 12, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/EdinburghRugby/photos/a.233053006733400/2601616689877008/  [Actual Logo Reference at:  https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/72122685_2601616693210341_3421692872972304384_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=5C0ZEh6e7YUAX9wGRQn&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-6FF9FY8p3wiqsz5CLU2bG4V01Dm0Q5aJi3W4uD1E9nA&oe=6239AF7D [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-10] Glasgow Warriors Facebook (2019) Profile picture, December 2, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/GlasgowWarriors/photos/a.175500692479669/3056171704412539/  [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/77425978_3056171707745872_5335082717233020928_n.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=4WMwYnTED1gAX9p60cj&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_voPzzSJvyCJzdMwxbqxkuW0kOKx9MirEuCQBE0z0UEQ&oe=623ACC73  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-11] Benetton Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, January 11, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/BenettonRugbyTreviso/photos/a.152637031427684/2536625883028775   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/49730732_2536625889695441_12406859143053312_n.png?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=zoJQqaeDWv4AX86egWw&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_xOJyxs5MILk408PtppHdtAWl55moLZY70Tui7PvjL8w&oe=623A55F6  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-12] Zebre Rugby Facebook (2019) Profile picture, July 17, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/Zebrugby/photos/a.328294560579681/3192333407509101   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/109563057_3192333410842434_6859176278119546625_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=H-DTfQdGjiUAX99G5Fo&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_FykjEm-VTOXauT_G_0LrcjpshDJmdol9OFQOTqz67VQ&oe=62390968  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

South African Logo References

[L-13] The Sharks Facebook (2019) Profile picture, July 17, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/SharksRugby/photos/a.251572748205851/2444108658952238   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/48177985_2444108662285571_6675243480022777856_n.png?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=tbUPbdF2smAAX_2DdLz&tn=7uF7rGUPgPXI7zGG&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_4dhQe8HGhS3-gLuoD0WukUC8cV9ocpLeIpvPEgHTm_A&oe=6237BFCC  [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-14] Stormers Facebook (2015) Profile picture, July 1, 2015 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/stormers/photos/a.468916027323/10153364435397324/   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/11403097_10153364435397324_845617221322732834_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=KuYrW9EtL-AAX9T5lxT&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT-MxJx_mcm25mc05MlavC8uXxRefF8SFOvr5DHige_nlw&oe=6239BCA8 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-15] Lions Rugby Co Facebook (2020) Profile picture, July 30, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/LionsRugbyCo/photos/a.153633971368538/3295821703816400/   [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/116542093_3295821710483066_1238690586102316593_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=O3UnAk5BJqUAX_LVYHD&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9YX7ATdul4xC41Wv0RyFhA99wBIonteBHpPSqKGUzNew&oe=623935C6 [Accessed 21 February 2022]

[L-16] Vodacom Bulls Facebook (2015) Profile picture, August 16, 2021 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.facebook.com/BullsOfficial/photos/a.135140156544409/4326253504099699/  [Actual Logo Reference at: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/236444153_4326253517433031_1248273548330643868_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=09cbfe&_nc_ohc=JtycKevbvY0AX-sxZtV&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=00_AT9kXcs78fj-Qb_mC1fJwWMHKQoAkR2OW-br1ytT5ARdUw&oe=621912DA [Accessed 21 February 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 March 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021-2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Pro14 Rugby 2020-21

Guinness Pro14 Logo
Guinness Pro14 Logo {Reference: 1]

Table

Pro14 Rugby 2020-21PWDLPFPATB-LBPts
Conference A
Leinster (Q)16140257628514-171
Ulster1614024692638-064
Ospreys168083013181-336
Glasgow Warriors1660103353772-430
Dragons1660103153942-329
Zebre1640122375080-117
Conference B
Munster (Q)1614024132506-264
Connacht168083963537-645
Scarlets168083193333-439
Cardiff Blues168082652843-136
Edinburgh1550102473441-425
Benetton1500152514151-67
Celtic Rugby Pro14 Rugby Table 2020-21 {Referece: 2]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Final Series
27.03.2021Leinster16Munster6
[References: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
02.10.2020Zebre6Cardiff Blues16
02.10.2020Leinster35Dragons5
02.10.2020Ulster35Benetton24
03.10.2020Scarlets27Munster30
03.10.2020Connacht28Glasgow Warriors24
03.10.2020Edinburgh10Ospreys25
Round 2
09.10.2020Dragons26Zebre18
10.10.2020Ospreys12Ulster24
10.10.2020Benetton25Leinster37
10.10.2020Munster25Edinburgh23
10.10.2020Cardiff Blues29Connacht7
11.10.2020Glasgow Warriors20Scarlets7
Round 3
23.10.2020Leinster63Zebre8
23.10.2020Benetton3Scarlets10
24.10.2020Ospreys23Glasgow Warriors15
25.10.2020Ulster40Dragons17
25.10.2020Edinburgh26Connacht37
26.10.2020Munster38Cardiff Blues27
Round 4
01.11.2020Dragons16Munster28
01.11.2020Scarlets3Edinburgh6
02.11.2020Cardiff Blues7Ulster11
02.11.2020Zebre23Ospreys17
02.11.2020Glasgow Warriors19Leinster32
04.12.2020Connacht31Benetton14
Round 5
08.11.2020Ospreys7Leinster26
08.11.2020Scarlets18Zebre17
09.11.2020Edinburgh18Cardiff Blues0
09.11.2020Ulster40Glasgow Warriors15
30.01.2021Benetton16Munster18
05.02.2021Dragons20Connacht30
Round 6
14.11.2020Connacht14Scarlets20
15.11.2020Munster38Ospreys22
16.11.2020Zebre14Ulster57
16.11.2020Cardiff Blues22Benetton5
16.11.2020Leinster50Edinburgh10
05.12.2020Glasgow Warriors22Dragons23
Round 7
22.11.2020Ospreys24Benetton22
22.11.2020Zebre12Connacht47
22.11.2020Leinster40Cardiff Blues5
22.11.2020Ulster26Scarlets24
23.11.2020Glasgow Warriors13Munster27
28.03.2021Dragons24Edinburgh17
Round 8
29.11.2020Benetton19Dragons26
29.11.2020Cardiff Blues10Glasgow Warriors19
30.11.2020Edinburgh14Ulster43
30.11.2020Munster52Zebre3
24.01.2021Connacht20Ospreys26
30.01.2021Scarlets25Leinster52
Round 9
26.12.2020Dragons12Cardiff Blues13
26.12.2020Ospreys14Scarlets16
27.12.2020Connacht19Ulster32
09.01.2020Zebre22Bendetton19
16.01.2020Glasgow Warriors23Edinburgh22
23.01.2020Munster10Leinster13
Round 10
01.01.2021Scarlets20Dragons3
01.01.2021Cardiff Blues3Ospreys17
02.01.2021Benetton15Zebre24
02.01.2021Edinburgh10Glasgow Warriors7
02.01.2021Ulster15Munster10
02.02.2021Leinster24Connacht35
Round 11
08.01.2021Leinster24Ulster12
09.01.2021Dragons20Ospreys28
09.01.2021Cardiff Blues29Scarlets20
09.01.2021Connacht10Munster16
23.01.2021Zebre10Edinburgh26
27.01.2021Glasgow Warriors46Benetton25
Round 12
19.02.2021Glasgow Warriors13Ulster19
19.02.2021Dragins29Leinster35
20.02.2021Scarlets41Benetton17
20.02.2021Ospreys10Zebre0
20.02.2021Connacht32Cardiff Blues17
20.02.2021Edinburgh10Munster22
Round 13
26.02.2021Benetton17Connacht19
26.02.2021Ulster21Ospreys7
26.02.2021Cardiff Blues11Munster20
27.02.2021Edinburgh25Scarlets27
27.02.2021Zebre26Dragons15
28.02.2021Leinster40Glasgow Warriors21
Round 14
22.01.2021Scarlets10Cardiff Blues13
05.03.2021Munster20Connacht17
06.03.2021Zebre20Glasgow Warriors31
06.03.2021Ospreys20Dragons31
06.03.2021Ulster19Leinster38
N/ABenettoncEdinburghc
Round 15
12.03.2021Zebre31Leinster48
12.03.2021Glasgow Warriors30Ospreys25
12.03.2021Munster28Scarlets10
13.03.2021Connacht14Edinburgh15
13.03.2021Dragons22Ulster26
14.03.2021Benetton14Cardiff Blues29
Round 16
19.03.2021Munster31Benetton17
19.03.2021Leinster19Ospreys24
19.03.2021Ulster49Zebre3
21.03.2021Dragons26Glasgow Warriors17
22.03.2021Cardiff Blues34Edinburgh15
22.03.2021Scarlets41Connacht36
Celtic Rugby Pro14 Rugby Results 2020-21 {Referece: 3-9]

Report

Leinster, Ulster and Munster all won their opening fixtures in the first six rounds of the 2020-21 Pro14 Rugby Competition, with Connacht winning two of their four matches played. Leinster topped Conference A on bonus points with wins over Dragons, Benetton, Zebre, Glasgow Warriors, Ospreys and Edinburgh. Ulster defeated Benetton, Ospreys, Dragons, Cardiff Blues, Glasgow Warriors and Zebre to lie in second place in Conference A. In Conference B, Munster led with wins over Scarlets, Edinburgh, Cardiff Blues, Dragons and Ospreys. Connacht, meanwhile, were in fourth place in Conference B with victories over Scottish sides Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh, but losses to Welsh teams Cardiff Blues and Scarlets.

By the end of the season Leinster had won Conference A with 14 wins from 16 matches, the same as Ulster, although Leinster’s 15 Bonus Points compared to Ulster’s 8 saw them through to the Final on 71 points, with Ulster in second on 64. Leinster’s two losses came against Connacht in Round 10 and Ospreys in Round 16. Both of Ulster’s defeats came against Leinster – in Rounds 11 and 14 – which gave the Conference Title to Leinster. Conference B meanwhile was a lot easier for Munster, who qualified for the Final with a 14-2 Wins-Losses Record and 64 Points. Connacht were runners-up with 8 wins and 8 losses but 13 Bonus Points to finish on 45 Points, the Bonus Points giving them the edge over Cardiff Blues and Scarlets who also won 8 and lost 8. The Final proved to be a low-scoring affair with Leinster winning 16-6 over Munster.

About Pro14 Rugby

14 Clubs from accross five Nations: Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Italy and South Africa compete for the Guinness Pro14 Rugby Championship. The Leagues Origins lie in the formation of a competition for Welsh and Scottish clubs, which in 2001 became the Celtic League after the addition of the four Irish Provinces. In 2010 the Competition added two Italian Clubs to bring the number of countries involved to four, reflected in the name change to Pro12 in later seasons. In what was an historic move in 2017, the Competition became the most diverse yet, with the addition of two South African Provinces, becoming a Cross-Hemisphere Competiton for the first time.

Home Venues

TeamHome Venue
Irish Provinces
ConnachtThe Sportsground, Galway
LeinsterRDS Arena, Dublin
MunsterThomond Park, Limerick
UlsterKingspan Stadium, Belfast
Welsh Regions
Cardiff BluesPrincipality Stadium, Cardiff
DragonsRodney Parade, Newport
OspreysSt. Helen’s Rugby & Cricket Ground, Swansea
ScarletsParc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Scottish Districts
EdinburghBT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Glasgow WarriorsScotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Italian Cities
BenettonStadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso
ZebreStadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
[References: 2-18]

References

Logos

[1] Fandom Logopedia (2020) Guinness_Pro14_logo [Internet] Available from: https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/logopedia/images/4/44/Guinness_Pro14_logo.png/revision/latest/scale-to-width-down/340?cb=20180124194323 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Websites

[2] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Table 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/table/2021 [Accessed 21 November 2020][Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[3] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 1 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/1  [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[4] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 2 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/2  [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[5] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 3 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/3 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[6] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 4 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/4 [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[7] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 5 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/5 [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[8] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 6 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/6  [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[9] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 7 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/7  [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[9] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 8 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/8   [Accessed 21 November 2020] [Last Accessed 28 March 2021]

[10] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 9 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/9 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[11] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 10 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/10 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[12] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 11 2020/21 [Internet] Available from:  https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/11  [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[13] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 12 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/12 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[14] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 13 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/13 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[15] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 14 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/14  [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[16] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 15 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/15 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[17] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Round 16 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/16 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[18] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) Final 2020/21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/match-centre/2021/17 [Accessed 28 March 2021]

[19] Pro 14 Rugby (2020) About Us [Internet] Available from: https://www.pro14.rugby/about [Accessed 21 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

International Rugby Board Autumn Nations Cup 2020

Autumn Nations Cup 2020 Logo [Reference: 1]
Autumn Nations Cup 2020 Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Standings

PlaceAutumn Nations Cup 2020PWDLPFPA
1England440010439
2France430110542
3Ireland43019353
4Scotland42028770
5Wales42027874
6Italy410368102
7Fiji410338108
8Georgia400434119
International Rugby Board Autumn Nations Cup 2020 [Reference: Compiled from 2 and 3]

Finals

DateHome TeamAway Team
7th/8th Place
05.12.2020Georgia24Fiji38
5th/6th Place
05.12.2020Wales38Italy18
3rd/4th Place
05.12.2020Ireland31Scotland16
Final
06.12.2020England22France19
International Rugby Board Autumn Nations Cup Finals 2020 [Reference: 3]

Tables

Autumn Nations CupPWDLPFPATF-TATB-LBPts
Group A
England3300822010-21-013
Ireland320162375-30-08
Wales310240563-40-04
Georgia300310811-100-00
Group B
France3300862010-12-014
Italy310250646-91-05
Scotland320171398-22-111
Fiji30030840-120-00
International Rugby Board Autumn Nations Cup Table 2020 [Reference: 2]

Group Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group A
13.11.2020Ireland32Wales9
14.11.2020England40Georgia0
21.11.2020England18Ireland7
21.11.2020Wales18Georgia0
28.11.2020Wales13England24
29.11.2020Ireland23Georgia10
Group B
14.11.2020Italy17Scotland28
15.11.2020France28Fiji0
21.11.2020Italy28Fiji0
22.11.2020Scotland15France22
28.11.2020Scotland28Fiji0
28.11.2020France36Italy5
International Rugby Board Autumn Nations Cup Group Results 2020 [Reference: 3]

Report

Ireland began the Autumn Nations Cup 2020 with a 32-9 victory over Wales, while in the other game in Group A, England defeated Georgia 40-0. In Group B Scotland defeated Italy 28-17, while Fiji pulled out, France and Italy being awarded 28-0 walkover wins. After the impressive win over Wales Ireland struggled to a 7-18 defeat to England, while Wales won 18-0 against Georgia. In Group B Round 2 saw France win again, 22-15 over Scotland. The Final Round of Group games saw Ireland win by a disappointing score of 23-10 against Georgia, who scored their only points of the Group in the loss to the Irish. England, meanwhile topped the Group with a 24-13 victory over Wales. Group B waswon by France who won easily against Italy, 36-5. The Finals saw England take first place with a narrow 22-19 win over France, while Ireland had a big 31-16 win over Scotland to take third, with 5th going to Wales after victory Italy, and Fiji turning up despite COVID to defeat Georgia and take seventh place.

About the Autumn Nations Cup

The Autumn Nations Cup 2020 is an International Rugby Competition played across Europe in two Pools of four. Georgia and Fiji are taking part along with the Six Nations Unions of England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, France and Italy. The Format is two Groups of Four, each playing three matches, before the Finals, a single game for each Union based on their finishing position in the Group Tables – 1v1, 2v2, 3v3 and 4v4.

References

Logos

[1] FloRugby (2020) T5f8eff83960c0 [Internet] Available from: https://d2779tscntxxsw.cloudfront.net/5f8eff83960c0.png?width=1200&quality=80 [Accessed 21 November 2020]

Websites

[2] Autumn Nations Cup (2020) Table [Internet] Available from: https://www.autumnnationscup.com/table/ [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[3] Autumn Nations Cup (2020) Fixtures & TV [Internet] Available from: https://www.autumnnationscup.com/fixtures-tv/ [Accessed 21 November 2020]

[4] Autumn Nations Cup (2020) About Us [Internet] Available from: https://www.autumnnationscup.com/about-us/ [Accessed 21 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Malcolm O’Kelly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.