shuttlecocks on wooden floor in sports hall

Tipperary County Badminton Association League Final Standings 2016-17

Tipperary County Badminton Association Logo [References: 1]

Grade C League (Division 1)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen

Note: Straight Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3

Reference: [3]

In a straight Final Ballycommon defeated Gurteen in the Grade C League (Division 1). [Reference: 2, 3]

Grade D League (Division 2)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade D Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3

Reference: [2]

Having finished joint top in the Grade D League with 16 Points each Country Club and Templemore met in what would be one of three Finals between the two clubs (the others being at Grade E and F). [Reference: 2]

Grade E League (Division 3)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade E Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3

Reference: [2, 5]

Having dominated the Grade E League, winning 24 out of a possible 28 points, Country Club went on to defeat Templemore in the Grade E Final. [Reference: 2, 5]

Grade F League (Division 4)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade F Final Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3

Reference: [2]

The Grade F (Division 4) League, like the Grade D (Division 2) League, saw Country Club and Templemore both finish on top on the same number of points (27 in the case of Grade F) and contest the Final between them. Reference: [2]

Grade G League (Division 5)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen

Note: (Q) – Qualify for Grade G Semi-Finals Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3

References: [2, 4-6]

The Grade G League (Division 5) was divided into two Zones of four teams each, with the top two of each Zone qualifying for the Semi-Finals. Reference: [2]. Grange were the dominant team in Zone 1 winning 35 points from a possible 42, well ahead of second-placed Drom on 24 Reference: [2]. In Zone 2 Gurteen (28 Points) and Lorrha (27 Points) took the two Semi-Final spots. Reference: [2]. The Grade G Final saw Grange triumph over Drom, having defeated Lorrha in the Semi-Finals. Reference: [2, 5, 6] . Drom had knocked out Gurteen in the other Semi-Final. Reference: [4] .

Grade H League (Division 6)

PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen
PosTeam
1Banbridge Broncos
2Dublin City Exiles
3Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII
4Galway Tribesmen
5Dublin City Exiles W
6Cork Bulls
7The Longhorns RL
8South Leinster RLFC
8South Leinster RLFC W
10Athboy Fighting Irish
11Galway Tribeswomen

Note – (Q) – Qualify for Grade H Quarter-Finals Reference: [2]

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Galway Tribesmen vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
The Longhorns vs Athboy Fighting IrishRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 1
Galway Tribeswomen vs Dublin City Exiles WRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 1
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
Cork Bulls vs Banbridge BroncosRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 1
The Longhorns RL vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Dublin City ExilesRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 2
South Leinster RLFC W vs Galway TribeswomenRLI Rugby League Ireland Women's Premiership2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIII vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Banbridge Broncos vs South Leinster RLFCRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 2
Dublin City Exiles vs The Longhorns RLRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Athboy Fighting Irish vs Galway TribesmenRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Premiership2022
Round 3
Banbridge Broncos vs Dublin City Exiles 2nd XIIIRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3
South Leinster RLFC vs Cork BullsRLI Rugby League Ireland Men's Championship2022
Round 3

References: [2, 4, 5, 7]

The Grade H League (Division 6) consisted of 11 teams, drawn into three Zones, with the winners and runners-up of each Zone qualifying for the Quarter-Finals. Reference: [2]. Ballycommon and Roscrea (25 points each) qualified from a highly competitive Zone 1 ahead of Lorrha on 23 points. Reference: [2]. Zone 2 saw Grange A finish top on 30 points with Hillview (21 points) narrowly qualifying for the Quarter-Finals ahead of Drangan (20 Points). Reference: [2]. Drom (19 Points) and Grange B (17 Points) had an easier task in Zone 3, finishing ahead of Moycarkey/Borris A. Reference: [2].

In the Quarter-Finals Roscrea and Ballycommon advanced at the expense of Hillview and Grange B respectively [Reference: 4, 5], where they met Grange A and Drom respectively, who had both gained byes into the Semi-Finals having the best win percentage [Reference: 4, 5]. There Roscrea shocked Grange A and went on to triumph over Drom the in the Grade H Final. Reference: [7].

Recap

The six Grade (Division) Champions in the Tipperary County Badminton Association League in 2016-17 were Ballycommon (winners versus Gurteen in the Grade C – Division 1 Final) Reference: [2, 3]; Country Club (winners versus Templemore in the Grade E – Division 3 Final) Reference: [2, 5]; Grange (Grade G – Division 5 Champions versus Drom in the Final) and Roscrea (Grade H – Division 6 Champions versus Drom in the Final). Reference: [7].

About the Tipperary County Badminton Association Leagues

There were 6 Divisions in the Tipperary County Badminton Association League (Mixed) in 2016-17, from Grade C (Division 1) to Grade H (Division 6) . Grading is based on a players National Grading and teams are entered into leagues based on the number of players per Grade in the Club. The Highest Grade League in Ireland is the Badminton Premier League (Grade 2) in Leinster.

Within the Tipperary County Badminton Association the League Pyramid consisted of 2 teams at Grade C (Division 1), three each at Grades D and E (Divisions 2 and 3), four at Grade F (Division 4) and then eight in Grade G (Division 5 – divided into two Zones), and 11 at Grade H (Division 6 – divided into three zones).

The winners of each Grade (Division) can enter the Irish Club Championships at their respective Grade, held in Dublin over a weekend at the end of the season.

Badminton Stock Photo

shuttlecocks on wooden floor in sports hall
Photo by Leo Zhao on Pexels.com

Logo References

[1] Tipperary County Badminton Association Facebook (2017) Tipperary County Badminton Association, October 1 2011  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/photos/a.267455036622531/267455319955836/ [Accessed 8 June 2017]

REFERENCES

[2] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 19, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1470070903027599 [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[3] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 22, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1472980432736646:0 [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[4] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 22, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1472994436068579  [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[5] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 24, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1475126105855412 [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[6] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 28, 2017  [Internet] Available from:https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1479355788765777  [Accessed 8 June 2017]

[7] Tipperary County Badminton Association (2017) Post, March 28, 2017  [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/TipperaryBadminton/posts/1479355028765853  [Accessed 8 June 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 December 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Leave a Reply